FALSET
OCTOBER 24-26, 2013

ENRIQUETA ARAGONES, JAN ZAPAL
ORGANIZERS

SPONSORED BY

logo_generalitat      logo_mec


logo_iae  logo_bgse

SCHEDULE

pdf version

Thursday October 24, 2013

10:00Depart from Hotel Catalonia Diagonal Centro
(Carrer Balmes 142-146, Barcelona)
13:00-14:15Lunch at Hotel Hostal Sport
(Carrer Miquel Barcelˇ 4, Falset)
14:15- 17:30Paper presentations at Hotel Hostal Sport
18:00-20:00Conference reception at Cellar Vall Llach
20:30Dinner at Restaurant El Cairat

Friday October 25, 2013

9:15- 13:30Paper presentations at Hotel Hostal Sport
13:30-14:30Lunch at Hotel Hostal Sport
16:00-19:00Conference reception at Cellar Venus la Universal
20:30Dinner at Restaurant Celler de l'└spic

Saturday October 26, 2013

9:15- 13:30Paper presentations at Hotel Hostal Sport
13:30-14:30Lunch at Hotel Hostal Sport
16:00-19:00Conference reception at Cellar Vinyes Domenech
20:30Dinner at Hotel Hostal Sport

Sunday October 27, 2013

9:00Depart from Hotel Sport to Barcelona

PROGRAM

pdf version

Thursday October 24, 2013

14:15-15:45session 1
Matthias Dahm A Carrot and Stick Approach to Agenda-Setting (joint with Amihai Glazer)

Maria Petrova Radio and the Rise of the Nazis in Prewar Germany (joint with Maja Adena, Ruben Enikolopov, Veronica Santarosa and Ekaterina Zhuravskaya)
15:45-16:00coffee break
16:00-17:30session 2
Christian Schultz Public Funding of Political Parties Where Campaigns Are Informative (joint with Ignacio Ortuno-Ortin)

Galina Zudenkova Party Structure and Electoral Accountability

Friday October 25, 2013

9:15-11:30session 3
Serra Boranbay Coalition Formation in Parliamentary Democracies

Ying Chen Agenda Formation in Multi-Issue Bargaining (joint with Hulya Eraslan)

Michel Le Breton TBA (joint with Karine van der Straeten)
11:30-12:00coffee break
12:00-13:30session 4
Xavier Vila Bargaining for Government Formation (joint with Pilar Dellunde and Enriqueta Aragones)

Jan Zapal Crafting Consensus

Saturday October 26, 2013

9:15-11:30session 5
Carmen Bevia Meritocracy, Egalitarianism and the Stability of Majoritarian Organizations (joint with Salvador Barbera and Clara Ponsati)

Olivier Compte Group Decisions (joint with Philippe Jehiel)

Ruben Enikolopov Electoral Rules and the Quality of Politicians: Theory and Evidence from a Field Experiment in Afghanistan (joint with Andrew Beath, Fotini Christia and Georgy Egorov)
11:30-12:00coffee break
12:00-13:30session 6
Aniol Llorente-Saguer Get Rid of Unanimity: The Superiority of Majority Rule with Veto Power (joint with Laurent Bouton and Frederic Malherbe)

Orestis Troumpounis Incomplete Information, Proportional Representation and Strategic Voting (joint with Dimitrios Xefteris)

PARTICIPANTS

Enriqueta Aragones, Institut d'AnÓlisi Econˇmica, CSIC
Carmen Beviß, Universitat Aut˛noma de Barcelona
Serra Boranbay, University of Manheim
Ying Chen, University of Southampton
Olivier Compte, Paris School of Economics
Matthias Dahm, University of Nottingham
Pilar Dellunde, Universitat Aut˛noma de Barcelona
Ruben Enikolopov, IPEG, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Michel Le Breton, IDEI, University Toulouse 1
Aniol Llorente-Saguer, Queen Mary University of London
Maria Petrova, IPEG, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Clara PonsatÝ, Institut d'AnÓlisi Econˇmica, CSIC
Christian Schultz, University of Copenhagen
Orestis Troumpounis, University of Lancaster
Xavier Vila, Universitat Aut˛noma de Barcelona
Galina Zudenkova, University of Manheim
Jan Zapal, Institut d'AnÓlisi Econˇmica, CSIC and CERGE-EI